Ipswich BC logo

ipswich.gov.uk

Mayors of Ipswich

You are here

Mayor of Ipswich - 2000 onwards

2018-2019    Jane Riley
2017-2018    Sarah Barber
2016-2017    Roger Fern
2015-2016    Glen Chisholm
2014-2015    Bill Quinton
2013-2014    Hamil Clarke
2012-2013    Mary Blake
2011-2012    John Le Grys
2010-2011    Jane Chambers
2009-2010    David Goldsmith
2008-2009    David Hale
2007-2008    Inga Elisabeth Lockington
2006-2007    Henry George Davies
2005-2006    William George Wright
2004-2005    Roger Edwin Fern
2003-2004    Penelope Kathryn Breakwell
2002-2003    Richard Risebrow
2001-2002    Maureen Carrington-Brown
2000-2001    Don Edwards

1950-2000

1999-2000    John Charles Mowles
1998-1999    George Hamilton Clarke MBE
1997-1998    Mrs Jeannette E Macartney
1996-1997    Philip H L Smart
1995-1996    Albert W Grant
1994-1995    Ian Roderick Grimwood
1993-1994    Mrs Margaret Alderton
1992-1993    Mrs Joan Cubbin
1991-1992    Kenneth Wilson
1990-1991    Jack West
1989-1990    Ms Sheila Baguley
1988-1989    William A Quinton
1987-1988    Derek Warsop
1986-1987    Mrs Gillian Auton
1985-1986    Eric Grant
1984-1985    Peter K Gardiner
1983-1984    Douglas Grimwood
1982-1983    Mrs Beryl James
1981-1982    Mrs Ann Smith
1980-1981    Sydney Mason
1979-1980    Eric Grant
1978-1979    Alan Seabrooke
1977-1978    David Myer
1976-1977    Hugh R Davis
1975-1976    Mrs Beryl James
1974-1975    Arthur J Lambert
1973-1974    Mrs Ruby Ann Skerritt
1972-1973    Walter Horace Mulley
1971-1972    Cyril George Skinner
1970-1971    Wallace Mortimer Morfey
1969-1970    Samuel William Teagar Godward
1968-1969    Owen Sturly Nunn / Mrs Marjorie J Nesby
1967-1968    Arthur J Lambert
1966-1967    Mrs Marjory Keeble
1965-1966    Victor Robert Redvers Francis
1964-1965    Edward Charles Grimwade
1963-1964    John McClennan Stewart
1962-1963    Arthur Vernon Bishop
1961-1962    Mrs Charlotte Green
1960-1961    Percy John Fowler
1959-1960    Richard James Lewis
1958-1959    George William Pipe
1957-1958    Robert Ratcliffe
1956-1957    Phineas Weiner Lewis
1955-1956    Christopher Gorden Rushen
1954-1955    Clifford Gerald Roper
1953-1954    Mrs Lesley Lewis
1952-1953    James Chalmers
1951-1952    Albert John Colthorpe
1950-1951    Cyril Catchpole

1900-1950

1949-1950    Arthur James Cook
1947-1949    James Barry Cullingham
1946-1947    Mrs Mary Whitmore
1945-1946    Frederick Henry Warner
1944-1945    Sidney Charles Grimwade
1943-1944    Charles West English
1942-1943 (Dec-Nov)    Owen Dudley Phillips
1942 (Nov-Dec)    Frank John Mason
1940-1941    Robert Frederick Jackson
1938-1939    Edward Lawrence Hunt
1937-1938    George Underwood
1936-1937    Albert Victor Smith
1935-1936    Hubert Ernest Holland
1934-1935    George Ambrose Mallett
1933-1934    Robert Frederick Jackson
1931-1933    George William Senton
1930-1931    Sidney Charles Grimwade
1929-1930    Arthur Lewis Clouting
1928-1929    James Francis Clark Hossack
1927-1928    William Rowley Elliston
1926-1927    Charles Ernest Tempest
1925-1926    Kavas Jamas Badshah
1924-1925    Frederick William Turner
1923-1924    John Richard Staddon
1922-1923    Alfred Sizer
1921-1922    William Pipe
1920-1921    Frank John Mason
1919-1920    Frederick Edward Rands
1918-1919    Edward Colby Ransome
1917-1918    Henry Dixon Phillips
1916-1917    Valentine Desborough Colchester
1915-1916    Sydney Brand
1914-1915    John Dupois Cobbold
1913-1914    William Pipe
1912-1913    Edward Colby Ransome
1911-1912    Frederick Edward Rands
1910-1911    Peter Wyndham Cobbold
1909-1910    Alexander Gibb
1908-1909    Francis Charles Ward
1907-1908    Harry W Raffe
1906-1907    William Orford White
1905-1906    Bunnell H Burton
1904-1905    John Henry Grimwade
1903-1904    Frederick Bennett
1902-1903    William John Catchpole
1901-1902    Arthur Charles Churchman
1900-1901    William Fraser Paul

1850-1900

1899-1900    William Alfred Churchman
1898-1899    Edwin Perkins Ridley
1897-1898    Robert Stocker Paul
1896-1897    Felix Thornley Cobbold
1895-1896    George Francis Josselyn
1894-1895    John Henry Bartlet
1893-1894    Samuel Richard Anness
1892-1893    Roderick Donald Fraser
1891-1892    Sir Daniel Ford Goddard
1890-1891    Frederick Turner
1889-1890    Nathaniel Catchpole
1888-1889    John Henry Josselyn
1887-1888    Robert Maplestone Miller
1886-1887    Edward Packard Jnr
1885-1886    Benjamin Page Grimsey
1884-1885    Sterling Westhorp
1883            John May Jnr
1882-1883    Edward Rush Turner
1881-1882    Frederick Fish
1880-1881    Alfred Wrinch
1879-1880    David Henry Booth
1878-1879    Alexander Francis Nicholson
1877-1878    Charles Henry Cowell
1876-1877    Walter Turner
1875-1876    George Calver Mason
1873-1875    Dr Barrington Chevallier
1872-1873    Ebenezer Goddard
1870-1872    George Green Sampson
1869-1870    Edward Grimwade
1868-1869    Edward Packard Snr
1867-1868    John Patteson Cobbold
1866-1867    Robert Charles Ransome
1865-1866    Ebenezer Goddard
1864-1865    Samuel Harrison Cowell
1862-1863    George Bacon
1860-1861    Edward Grimwade
1859-1860    George Josselyn
1858-1859    Jeremiah Head
1857-1858    Ebenezer Goddard
1855-1857    George Christopherson (two terms)
1854-1855    Peter Bartholomew Long
1853-1854    Charles Foote Gower
1852-1853    Samuel Harrison Cowell
1851-1852    George Josselyn
1850-1851    Peter Bartholomew Long

1836-1850

1849-1850    Thomas Baldock Ross
1848-1849    Charles Burton
1847-1848    John May Snr
1846-1847    George Green Sampson
1845-1846    Thomas d'Eye Burroughes
1844-1845    William Rodwell
1843-1844    William May
1842-1843    George Josselyn
1841-1842    John Chevallier Cobbold
1840-1841    Peter Bartholomew Long
1839-1840    John May Snr
1838-1839    George Green Sampson
1837-1838    Peter Bartholomew Long
1836-1837    Frederick Francis Seekamp
1836    Benjamin Brame

Contact Details

Civic Secretary,
Ipswich Borough Council,
4E Grafton House,
15-17 Russell Road,
Ipswich,
IP1 2DE

Telephone icon

01473 432641