Ipswich BC logo

ipswich.gov.uk

Warning message

BIN CHANGES - If you live in the Chantry area of Ipswich please put your bins out on Thursday evening this week so that crews can start earlier on Friday and avoid the road closures that will be in place for the Ed Sheeran concerts. Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Mayors of Ipswich

You are here

Mayor of Ipswich - 2000 onwards

2019-2020    Jan Parry
2018-2019    Jane Riley
2017-2018    Sarah Barber
2016-2017    Roger Fern
2015-2016    Glen Chisholm
2014-2015    Bill Quinton
2013-2014    Hamil Clarke
2012-2013    Mary Blake
2011-2012    John Le Grys
2010-2011    Jane Chambers
2009-2010    David Goldsmith
2008-2009    David Hale
2007-2008    Inga Elisabeth Lockington
2006-2007    Henry George Davies
2005-2006    William George Wright
2004-2005    Roger Edwin Fern
2003-2004    Penelope Kathryn Breakwell
2002-2003    Richard Risebrow
2001-2002    Maureen Carrington-Brown
2000-2001    Don Edwards

1950-2000

1999-2000    John Charles Mowles
1998-1999    George Hamilton Clarke MBE
1997-1998    Mrs Jeannette E Macartney
1996-1997    Philip H L Smart
1995-1996    Albert W Grant
1994-1995    Ian Roderick Grimwood
1993-1994    Mrs Margaret Alderton
1992-1993    Mrs Joan Cubbin
1991-1992    Kenneth Wilson
1990-1991    Jack West
1989-1990    Ms Sheila Baguley
1988-1989    William A Quinton
1987-1988    Derek Warsop
1986-1987    Mrs Gillian Auton
1985-1986    Eric Grant
1984-1985    Peter K Gardiner
1983-1984    Douglas Grimwood
1982-1983    Mrs Beryl James
1981-1982    Mrs Ann Smith
1980-1981    Sydney Mason
1979-1980    Eric Grant
1978-1979    Alan Seabrooke
1977-1978    David Myer
1976-1977    Hugh R Davis
1975-1976    Mrs Beryl James
1974-1975    Arthur J Lambert
1973-1974    Mrs Ruby Ann Skerritt
1972-1973    Walter Horace Mulley
1971-1972    Cyril George Skinner
1970-1971    Wallace Mortimer Morfey
1969-1970    Samuel William Teagar Godward
1968-1969    Owen Sturly Nunn / Mrs Marjorie J Nesby
1967-1968    Arthur J Lambert
1966-1967    Mrs Marjory Keeble
1965-1966    Victor Robert Redvers Francis
1964-1965    Edward Charles Grimwade
1963-1964    John McClennan Stewart
1962-1963    Arthur Vernon Bishop
1961-1962    Mrs Charlotte Green
1960-1961    Percy John Fowler
1959-1960    Richard James Lewis
1958-1959    George William Pipe
1957-1958    Robert Ratcliffe
1956-1957    Phineas Weiner Lewis
1955-1956    Christopher Gorden Rushen
1954-1955    Clifford Gerald Roper
1953-1954    Mrs Lesley Lewis
1952-1953    James Chalmers
1951-1952    Albert John Colthorpe
1950-1951    Cyril Catchpole

1900-1950

1949-1950    Arthur James Cook
1947-1949    James Barry Cullingham
1946-1947    Mrs Mary Whitmore
1945-1946    Frederick Henry Warner
1944-1945    Sidney Charles Grimwade
1943-1944    Charles West English
1942-1943 (Dec-Nov)    Owen Dudley Phillips
1942 (Nov-Dec)    Frank John Mason
1940-1941    Robert Frederick Jackson
1938-1939    Edward Lawrence Hunt
1937-1938    George Underwood
1936-1937    Albert Victor Smith
1935-1936    Hubert Ernest Holland
1934-1935    George Ambrose Mallett
1933-1934    Robert Frederick Jackson
1931-1933    George William Senton
1930-1931    Sidney Charles Grimwade
1929-1930    Arthur Lewis Clouting
1928-1929    James Francis Clark Hossack
1927-1928    William Rowley Elliston
1926-1927    Charles Ernest Tempest
1925-1926    Kavas Jamas Badshah
1924-1925    Frederick William Turner
1923-1924    John Richard Staddon
1922-1923    Alfred Sizer
1921-1922    William Pipe
1920-1921    Frank John Mason
1919-1920    Frederick Edward Rands
1918-1919    Edward Colby Ransome
1917-1918    Henry Dixon Phillips
1916-1917    Valentine Desborough Colchester
1915-1916    Sydney Brand
1914-1915    John Dupois Cobbold
1913-1914    William Pipe
1912-1913    Edward Colby Ransome
1911-1912    Frederick Edward Rands
1910-1911    Peter Wyndham Cobbold
1909-1910    Alexander Gibb
1908-1909    Francis Charles Ward
1907-1908    Harry W Raffe
1906-1907    William Orford White
1905-1906    Bunnell H Burton
1904-1905    John Henry Grimwade
1903-1904    Frederick Bennett
1902-1903    William John Catchpole
1901-1902    Arthur Charles Churchman
1900-1901    William Fraser Paul

1850-1900

1899-1900    William Alfred Churchman
1898-1899    Edwin Perkins Ridley
1897-1898    Robert Stocker Paul
1896-1897    Felix Thornley Cobbold
1895-1896    George Francis Josselyn
1894-1895    John Henry Bartlet
1893-1894    Samuel Richard Anness
1892-1893    Roderick Donald Fraser
1891-1892    Sir Daniel Ford Goddard
1890-1891    Frederick Turner
1889-1890    Nathaniel Catchpole
1888-1889    John Henry Josselyn
1887-1888    Robert Maplestone Miller
1886-1887    Edward Packard Jnr
1885-1886    Benjamin Page Grimsey
1884-1885    Sterling Westhorp
1883            John May Jnr
1882-1883    Edward Rush Turner
1881-1882    Frederick Fish
1880-1881    Alfred Wrinch
1879-1880    David Henry Booth
1878-1879    Alexander Francis Nicholson
1877-1878    Charles Henry Cowell
1876-1877    Walter Turner
1875-1876    George Calver Mason
1873-1875    Dr Barrington Chevallier
1872-1873    Ebenezer Goddard
1870-1872    George Green Sampson
1869-1870    Edward Grimwade
1868-1869    Edward Packard Snr
1867-1868    John Patteson Cobbold
1866-1867    Robert Charles Ransome
1865-1866    Ebenezer Goddard
1864-1865    Samuel Harrison Cowell
1862-1863    George Bacon
1860-1861    Edward Grimwade
1859-1860    George Josselyn
1858-1859    Jeremiah Head
1857-1858    Ebenezer Goddard
1855-1857    George Christopherson (two terms)
1854-1855    Peter Bartholomew Long
1853-1854    Charles Foote Gower
1852-1853    Samuel Harrison Cowell
1851-1852    George Josselyn
1850-1851    Peter Bartholomew Long

1836-1850

1849-1850    Thomas Baldock Ross
1848-1849    Charles Burton
1847-1848    John May Snr
1846-1847    George Green Sampson
1845-1846    Thomas d'Eye Burroughes
1844-1845    William Rodwell
1843-1844    William May
1842-1843    George Josselyn
1841-1842    John Chevallier Cobbold
1840-1841    Peter Bartholomew Long
1839-1840    John May Snr
1838-1839    George Green Sampson
1837-1838    Peter Bartholomew Long
1836-1837    Frederick Francis Seekamp
1836    Benjamin Brame

Contact Details

Civic Secretary,
Ipswich Borough Council,
2W Grafton House,
15-17 Russell Road,
Ipswich,
IP1 2DE

Telephone icon

01473 432641